Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
SURREALISMS Inaugural Conference of the ISSS
has ended
Create Your Own Event
SURREALISMS Inaugural Conference of the ISSS
-
Saved To
My Schedule
CONFERENCE WEBSITE
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Chairs
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Evening Event
Misc
Panel
Log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Chairs
Attendees
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Venue:
Room E. Bertrand Library: East Reading Room (second floor)
[
clear filter
]
Friday
, November 2
9:00am EDT
1.E. Poetry and Experimental Practice
Room E. Bertrand Library: East Reading Room (second floor)
Diane Drouin • Andrew David King • Gavin Yates • Felicity Gee
11:00am EDT
2.E. The Journal of Surrealism and the Americas 10 Years On--Roundtable
Room E. Bertrand Library: East Reading Room (second floor)
Susan Aberth • Kate Conley • Terri Geis • Michele Greet • Samantha Kavky
2:00pm EDT
3.E. The Transparency & Opacity of Surrealist Periodicals
Room E. Bertrand Library: East Reading Room (second floor)
Andrea Gremels • Jasmina Karabeg • Erin McClenathan • Erin McClenathan
4:00pm EDT
4.E. Modes of Exhibition
Room E. Bertrand Library: East Reading Room (second floor)
Constance Krebs • Jessie Sentivan • Oliver Shell • Oliver Tostmann • Stephanie D'Alessandro • Matthew Gale
Saturday
, November 3
9:00am EDT
5.E. African-American Presence in Surrealism: Ted Joans & Jayne Cortez
Room E. Bertrand Library: East Reading Room (second floor)
Jonathan Eburne • Aldon Nielsen • Penelope Rosemont • Abigail Susik
11:00am EDT
6.E. Surrealist Renaissance
Room E. Bertrand Library: East Reading Room (second floor)
Tessel Bauduin • Kimberly Bressler • Simon Rogghe • Elliott King
2:00pm EDT
7.E. Contemporary Legacies of Surrealism (1 of 2)
Room E. Bertrand Library: East Reading Room (second floor)
Patricia Allmer • Jesse Bransford • Judith Noble • Dominic Shepherd • Tessel Bauduin • Judith Noble
4:00pm EDT
8.E. Contemporary Legacies of Surrealism (2 of 2) -- Roundtable
Room E. Bertrand Library: East Reading Room (second floor)
Patricia Allmer • Jesse Bransford • Judith Noble • Kristoffer Noheden • Dominic Shepherd • Tessel Bauduin
Timezone
SURREALISMS Inaugural Conference of the ISSS
America/New York
Filter By Date
SURREALISMS Inaugural Conference of the ISSS
Nov 1
-
3, 2018
Thursday
, November 1
Friday
, November 2
Saturday
, November 3
Filter By Venue
Bucknell University
Sort schedule by Venue
Campus Theatre
Elaine Langone Center (second floor)
Elaine Langone Center (third floor)
Elaine Langone Center, Room 275
Forum (ELC Second Floor)
Hildreth-Mirza Hall: Great Room (ground floor)
Hildreth-Mirza Hall: Library (first floor)
Milton Art Bank
Room A. Hildreth-Mirza Hall: Great Room Annex (ground floor)
Room B. Hildreth-Mirza Hall: Humanities Lab (lower level)
Room C. Vaughan Literature: Willard Smith Library (ground floor)
Room D. Bertrand Library: Traditional Reading Room (second floor)
Room E. Bertrand Library: East Reading Room (second floor)
Room F. Hildreth-Mirza Hall: Large Seminar Room (first floor)
Samek Art Museum (ELC Third Floor)
Filter By Type
Evening Event
Misc
Panel
Recently Active Attendees
Roger Rothman
Simon Rogghe
RB
Robin Blaetz
Francesca Granata
Felicity Gee
Angeles Alemán Gómez
SH
Shindô Hisano
Jonathan Eburne
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Venue
(Room E. Bertrand Library: East Reading Room (second floor)) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Thursday
, November 1
Friday
, November 2
Saturday
, November 3
Venue
Campus Theatre
Elaine Langone Center (second floor)
Elaine Langone Center (third floor)
Elaine Langone Center, Room 275
Forum (ELC Second Floor)
Hildreth-Mirza Hall: Great Room (ground floor)
Hildreth-Mirza Hall: Library (first floor)
Milton Art Bank
Room A. Hildreth-Mirza Hall: Great Room Annex (ground floor)
Room B. Hildreth-Mirza Hall: Humanities Lab (lower level)
Room C. Vaughan Literature: Willard Smith Library (ground floor)
Room D. Bertrand Library: Traditional Reading Room (second floor)
Room E. Bertrand Library: East Reading Room (second floor)
Room F. Hildreth-Mirza Hall: Large Seminar Room (first floor)
Samek Art Museum (ELC Third Floor)
Session Type
Evening Event
Misc
Panel
Other Filters